PRIVACY POLICY - BJURFORS REAL ESTATE

If you want to read about how Bjurfors processes personal data for a specific customer category, you can either click on the direct links below, or just scroll down this page.

Website visitor | Matching service subscriber | Property viewing customer | Bidder | Contact or valuation | Buyer or Seller | Event | Supplier or Business partner | Email

1. GENERAL

1.1 This Privacy Policy describes how Bjurfors Sverige AB, corporate ID no. 556868-2503, and other companies that are active within Bjurfors Real Estate (”Bjurfors”), collect and process your personal data.

1.2 Your privacy is important to Bjurfors, and we want you to always feel secure when you provide us with your personal data. That is why we have produced this Privacy Policy, to explain the different types of personal data we process about you, and how we process and protect your personal data. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights, and how you can contact us if you have any questions about our processing of your personal data.

2. RESPONSIBILITY FOR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Bjurfors conducts estate agent activities both in Sweden and abroad, through a large number of local estate agent offices. In order to ensure that you, as an existing or potential customer of ours, will always receive the best possible experience of Bjurfors, regardless of which local estate agent office you deal with, all of Bjurfors’ offices undertake a joint responsibility for the processing of your personal data. All companies that conduct estate agent activities under the Bjurfors banner have access to Bjurfors’ common customer database and are jointly responsible for ensuring that the personal data processed in the customer database is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

2.2 If you have any questions or opinions about Bjurfors’ processing of your personal data, you are always welcome to contact Bjurfors Sverige AB (please see the contact information under section 7 below). If you would rather contact one of Bjurfors’ local estate agent offices you are, of course, also very welcome to do so. Information about our offices in Sweden can be found at www.bjurfors.se/sv/hitta-maklare/, and information about our overseas offices is available at https://www.bjurfors.se/sv/utland/.

3. HOW WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 General
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person that can directly or indirectly identify a person(”Personal Data”).
In this section we describe the types of Personal data we process about you and why, the legal grounds for our processing, and how long we save your Personal Data. In order to make our Privacy Policy as easy to navigate as possible, we have divided up this section on the basis of different categories of person. Just click on the heading or headings that are relevant to you in order to read about how Bjurfors processes your Personal Data.

3.2 If you visit Bjurfors’ website

3.2.1 What types of Personal Data do we process?
Bjurfors collects and processes the following Personal Data when you visit our website:
(i) Information about how you use our website; and
(ii) technical data such as your IP address or other unique data that can identify the device you are using and the operating system and browser type, as well as general geographical location data.

3.2.2 Why do we process your Personal Data?
Bjurfors processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(i) to ensure the technical functionality of our website; and
(ii) to analyse how you use our website, with the aim of being able to improve and develop the website.

3.2.3 Legal grounds for our processing of your Personal Data
The legal grounds for our processing of your Personal Data, such as technical data and your IP address, when you visit our website is that the processing is necessary for Bjurfors’ legitimate interest in being able to ensure the technical functionality of the website, and to develop and improve our website.

3.2.4 How long do we save your Personal Data?
Your IP address is only saved temporarily, for as long as you are a visitor to our website. Please see the information below regarding cookies.

3.2.5 Cookies etc.
Bjurfors uses cookies and similar technologies on our website www.bjurfors.se. By using cookies and similar technologies, we are able to improve the website, market our services and provide you, the user, with a better and more personal service when you use our website. If you would like to know more about how we use cookies and similar technologies, please read our Cookie Policy: www.bjurfors.se/cookies.

3.3 If you subscribe to our property matching service

3.3.1 What types of Personal Data do we process?
Bjurfors collects and processes the following Personal Data when we register you for our property matching service:
(i) first name and last name;
(ii) email address;
(iii) phone number;
(iv) password; and
(v) (if you yourself so choose), information about your current home, civil status, family situation, hobbies, profession and language.

When you give Bjurfors permission to monitor certain areas, save searches for monitoring purposes, or save properties as favourites on your behalf, Bjurfors will also process data about such saved monitoring activities, searches and favourites.

3.3.2 Why do we process your Personal Data?
Bjurfors processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(i) to be able to provide you with a property matching service in accordance with the terms and conditions of use for our property matching service;
(ii) to be able to show you searches that are relevant to you;
(iii) to facilitate your search for appropriate properties by setting up monitoring activities for certain areas, saving searches and saving properties of interest, and
(iv) to send you tips via email about new properties that match your monitoring and search criteria, or about events that we believe may be of interest to you.

3.3.3 Legal grounds for our processing of your Personal Data
In order for Bjurfors to be able to provide you with our property matching service, it is necessary for us to process your Personal Data. When we search for apartments/properties and create monitoring activities in relation to certain areas, Bjurfors will process your Personal Data in order to be able to send you emails with tips about new properties that match your monitoring and search criteria. Bjurfors may also send you emails with tips about events, Bjurfors’ services and other information about Bjurfors that we believe may be of interest to you. Such processing is undertaken because it is necessary for Bjurfors’ legitimate interest in marketing our services and the properties under our agency.

3.3.4 How long do we save your Personal Data?
The Personal Data you provide for the purpose of setting up our property matching service for you is saved as long as you choose to remain registered with Bjurfors Real Estate. If you choose to terminate your account, Bjurfors will erase the monitoring activities that have been set up on your behalf and will then manage your account in accordance with our culling procedures, i.e. your Personal Data will be erased or saved in accordance with other provisions in this policy.

You are welcome to contact Bjurfors at any time if you no longer wish to receive our property matching service or if you do not wish to receive emails from us (please see the contact information under section 7 below). You can also deregister from email mailings at any time by clicking on the ”unsubscribe” link that is always provided at the bottom of our emails.

3.4 If you attend one of Bjurfors’ property viewings or in some other way initiate a customer relationship with one of Bjurfors’ offices

3.4.1 What types of Personal Data do we process?
Bjurfors collects and processes the following Personal Data when you register for a viewing through Bjurfors’ website or by contacting Bjurfors:
(i) first name and last name;
(ii) email address;
(iii) phone number;
(iv) address (if you choose to provide your address); and
(v) details of the viewing for which you have registered.

If, during or after the viewing, you express an interest in taking part in the subsequent bidding process, Bjurfors may ask you to provide additional information about yourself in order to be able to administer the bidding process, for example details of any advance loan arrangements you have made with your bank.

3.4.2 Why do we process your Personal Data?
Bjurfors processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(i) to be able to administer the viewing;
(ii) to be able to contact you after the viewing and answer any questions you may have had during the viewing;
(iii) to be able to administer the bidding process (if you have expressed an interest in participating in the bidding process);

(iv) to be able to answer any questions and otherwise help you to find apartments/properties that may be of interest to you (if you have registered your interest in a certain type of apartment/property); and

(v) to market Bjurfors, our services, events and apartments/properties.

3.4.3 Legal grounds for our processing of your Personal Data
The processing we undertake as described above is based on our legitimate interest in (as applicable):
(i) administering viewings;
(ii) contacting you to answer any questions you may have had in connection with the viewing;
(iii) administering any subsequent bidding process;

(iv) at your request, answering any questions and otherwise helping you to find apartments/properties that may be of interest to you; and

(v) marketing our business, our services, events and the like.

3.4.4 How long do we save your Personal Data?
We save your Personal Data for marketing purposes for two (2) years from the last time you registered for a viewing or in some other way actively expressed an interest in Bjurfors’ services. If you choose to deregister from our mailings, Bjurfors will stop sending you information for marketing purposes and will then manage your account in accordance with our culling procedures, i.e. your Personal Data will be erased or saved in accordance with other provisions in this policy.

3.5 If you make a bid on an apartment or property that is under Bjurfors’ agency

3.5.1 What types of Personal Data do we process?
Bjurfors collects and processes the following Personal Data when you make a bid on one of the apartments/properties under Bjurfors’ agency:
(i) first name and last name;
(ii) contact details;
(iii) details of the apartment/property on which you have made a bid;
(iv) the time of the bid; and
(v) details of the bid you have made, such as the amount of the bid and any terms and conditions associated with the bid.

3.5.2 Why do we process your Personal Data?
Bjurfors processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(i) to be able to administer the bidding process and convey details of submitted bids to the seller and relevant bidders;
(ii) to be able to comply with statutory requirements; and
(iii) to be able to document the sales process and defend ourselves against any legal claims or actions.

3.5.3 Legal grounds for our processing of your Personal Data
The processing we undertake as described above is necessary in order for us to be able to fulfil the legal obligations that rest with Bjurfors pursuant to the Swedish Estate Agents Act (2011:666). Bjurfors’ processing of Personal Data after completion of the transaction concerning the apartment/property in question takes place because such processing is necessary for Bjurfors’ legitimate interest in being able to defend ourselves against any future legal claims or actions.

3.5.4 How long do we save your Personal Data?
Your Personal Data is saved for ten (10) years after completion of the bidding process, in order for Bjurfors to be able to document the sales process and defend ourselves against any future legal claims or actions.

3.6 If you contact Bjurfors because you are interested in selling your property or having your property valued by Bjurfors

3.6.1 What types of Personal Data do we process?
If you choose to complete our contact form on Bjurfors’ website, we will register the following Personal Data about you:
(i) first name and last name;
(ii) email address;
(iii) region; and
(iv) phone number.

Bjurfors will then contact you and, depending on the Personal Data you choose to provide, Bjurfors will also register the following Personal Data about you:
(v) address;
(vi) information about your current home;

(vii) national identification number; and

(viii) passport number.

If you choose to engage Bjurfors’ services for a valuation of your property, we will also register data about the valuation we have performed on your property.

3.6.2 Why do we process your Personal Data?
Bjurfors processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(i) to be able to contact you in accordance with your instructions;
(ii) to be able to provide you with the information you have requested;
(iii) to be able to book a time for a valuation of your home; and
(iv) to market Bjurfors, our services, events and apartments/properties.

3.6.3 Legal grounds for our processing of your Personal Data
The processing is necessary in order for Bjurfors to be able to undertake such measures and provide such information as you have requested before you enter into any contract with Bjurfors regarding the offering of your property for sale.
The processing of your Personal Data for marketing purposes is based on our legitimate interest in being able to market our business, our services, events and the like.

3.6.4 How long do we save your Personal Data?
We save your Personal Data for marketing purposes for two (2) years from the last time you expressed an interest in selling your property or in some other way actively expressed an interest in Bjurfors’ services. If you choose to deregister from our mailings, Bjurfors will stop sending you information for marketing purposes and will then manage your account in accordance with our culling procedures, i.e. your Personal Data will be erased or saved in accordance with other provisions in this policy.

3.7 If you buy or sell a property through Bjurfors

3.7.1 What types of Personal Data do we process?
Bjurfors collects and processes the following Personal Data when you buy or sell an apartment/property through Bjurfors:
(i) first name and last name;
(ii) address;
(iii) phone number;
(iv) email address;
(v) passport number;

(vi) Swedish personal ID number or equivalent identification number in your country of residence;
(vii) details of the apartment/property you have bought or sold;
(viii) the purchase price and any other terms and conditions pursuant to the transfer agreement;
(ix) the time of the purchase or sale; and

(x) information we request in accordance with the Swedish Act on Measures against Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing, for example details about your annual declaration, employer and political activity.

3.7.2 Why do we process your Personal Data?
Bjurfors processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(i) to be able to carry out the transaction concerning the apartment/property in question in accordance with the estate agent contract;
(ii) to comply with statutory requirements; and
(iii) to defend ourselves against any legal claims or actions.

3.7.3 Legal grounds for our processing of your Personal Data
The processing we undertake as described above is based on the following legal grounds:
(i) the processing is necessary for the performance of the estate agent contract with the seller;
(ii) the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of the statutory requirements that rest with Bjurfors by law; and
(iii) the processing is necessary for Bjurfors’ legitimate interest in being able to defend ourselves against any future legal claims or actions.

3.7.4 How long do we save your Personal Data?
Your Personal Data is saved for ten (10) years after completion of the sale, in order for Bjurfors to be able to document the sales process and defend ourselves against any future legal claims or actions.

3.8 If you attend one of Bjurfors’ events

3.8.1 What types of Personal Data do we process?
If you choose to register for one of Bjurfors’ events, we will register the following Personal Data about you:
(i) name;
(ii) email address;
(iii) phone number;
(iv) information about the event; and
(v) information regarding any special dietary requirements.

If you attend one of Bjurfors’ events, we may also take photos of you for the purpose of publishing such photos on social media.

3.8.2 Why do we process your Personal Data?
Bjurfors processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(i) to send you information or notifications regarding the event for which you have registered;
(ii) to satisfy your special dietary requirements at the event in question (if you have provided us with information regarding your special dietary requirements);
(iii) to publish photos from events on social media and thus convey information about our business and activities;
(iv) to invite you, by way of email, to other events that we are arranging and which we believe may be of interest to you; and
(v) to market Bjurfors, our services, events and apartments/properties.

3.8.3 Legal grounds for our processing of your Personal Data
The processing we undertake as described above is based on our legitimate interest in being able to provide information about and market Bjurfors and our business, our services, events and the like.

3.8.4 How long do we save your Personal Data?
We save your Personal Data for marketing purposes for one (1) year from the last time you registered for an event or in some other way actively expressed an interest in Bjurfors’ services. If you choose to deregister from our mailings, Bjurfors will stop sending you information for marketing purposes and will then manage your account in accordance with our culling procedures, i.e. your Personal Data will be erased or saved in accordance with other provisions in this policy.

3.9 If you are a contact person for one of Bjurfors’ suppliers or business partners

3.9.1 What types of Personal Data do we process?
Bjurfors collects and processes the following Personal Data about you if you are a contact person for one of our suppliers or business partners:
(i) contact details, e.g. your name, email address and phone number; and
(ii) employment information, e.g. your employer, work title and workplace address.

3.9.2 Why do we process your Personal Data?
Bjurfors processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(i) to send you information or notifications related to a contract or agreement between your company and Bjurfors;
(ii) to otherwise be able to fulfil, maintain and perform our obligations in accordance with a contract or agreement with your company;
(iii) to discuss any future contractual relationships between your company and Bjurfors; and
(iv) to provide you with information about Bjurfors’ products or services, or to invite you to activities or events.

3.9.3 Legal grounds for our processing of your Personal Data
The processing we undertake as described above is based on our legitimate interest in (as applicable):
(i) maintaining and administering a contractual relationship we have with your company;
(ii) maintaining the collaboration/partnership with your company and discussing any future contractual relationships with your company; and
(iii) marketing, promoting and providing information about our business and our products, solutions, services, events and the like.

3.9.4 How long do we save your Personal Data?
If your company has a contractual relationship with us, we will save your Personal Data until the cessation of the contractual relationship with your company. However, we will continue to process your Personal Data (if such data is specified in the text of the contract or agreement) as part of the text of the contract or agreement, for as long as the contract or agreement is saved for the purpose of protecting Bjurfors’ legal interests.

3.10 If you send an email to Bjurfors

3.10.1 What types of Personal Data do we process?
Bjurfors processes the following Personal Data about you if you contact us via email:
(i) name;
(ii) email address; and
(iii) any other Personal Data that you provide in the email you send to us.

3.10.2 Why do we process your Personal Data?
We process your Personal Data for the purpose of being able to reply to your email.

3.10.3 Legal grounds for our processing of your Personal Data
The processing we undertake as described above is based on Bjurfors’ legitimate interest in being able to reply to your email and have continued communication with you if you so wish.

3.10.4 How long do we save your Personal Data?
Personal Data in the form of email messages is automatically culled after one (1) year as part of Bjurfors’ internal procedures. If you have provided Personal Data in an email that we have not requested and do not require, we reserve the right to erase the entire email immediately. If our correspondence leads to a situation whereby you are instead covered by one of the other categories in this Policy, we will process and save your Personal Data in accordance with that which is specified under the relevant category.

4. TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

4.1 Bjurfors will not sell or lend your Personal Data to external parties. However, Bjurfors may share your Personal Data with such business partners whose services we engage in order to be able to provide you with our services. Such business partners may gain access to your Personal Data when they perform services on our behalf for the purpose of fulfilling the purposes of the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with the information specified in section 3 above, but they may never use your Personal Data for any other purpose.

4.2 Bjurfors will not transfer your Personal Data to any country outside the EU/EEA.

4.3 Personal Data may be disclosed by Bjurfors if such disclosure is required by law or in response to a request from a competent authority, or if such disclosure is necessary in order for Bjurfors to be able to protect our legal interests, or to detect or prevent fraudulent activity or other security problems.

5. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5.1 You should always feel secure when you provide us with your Personal Data. Consequently, Bjurfors has undertaken the security measures that are necessary to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised access, amendment and erasure.

5.2 To ensure that your Personal Data is processed in a secure and confidential manner, Bjurfors uses a computer network that is protected against breach through the implementation of (among other things) firewalls and password protection according to industry standards. To ensure your privacy in relation to the Personal Data you provide via the Internet, Bjurfors may use encryption technology when we transfer such Personal Data over the Internet to our servers. Bjurfors’ security procedures are updated on an ongoing basis to ensure they keep pace with the latest technological developments.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Access, amendments and updates
6.1 You always have the right to know which Personal Data we are processing about you and to obtain access to such Personal Data. This means that you can request a register excerpt regarding the processing we carry out in relation to your Personal Data. You also have the right to request and receive a copy of the Personal Data that is processed. Furthermore, you can always request that we amend or update your Personal Data.

Restriction, erasure and data portability
6.2 Under certain circumstances (as specified in applicable data protection legislation) you have the right to ask Bjurfors to restrict the use of your Personal Data or erase your Personal Data. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you have the right, under certain conditions, to receive and transfer your Personal Data to another personal data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Objections
6.3 You have the right to object to the processing of Personal Data that is being performed on the basis of an assessment of legitimate interest. If you object to such processing, we will only continue with the processing if there are legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests.

Enquiries and complaints
6.4 Please do not hesitate to contact Bjurfors if you have any questions about this Personal Data Policy or the processing of your Personal Data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights as described above (please see the contact information under section 7 below).

6.5 If you feel dissatisfied with our processing of your Personal Data, please contact us and we will do our best to satisfactorily address your points of view. Your privacy is extremely important to us, and we will always strive to ensure that we process your Personal Data in the best and most secure way possible. If you feel that we are falling short of this ambition, you have the right to lodge a complaint regarding Bjurfors’ processing of your Personal Data with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen). You can find contact details for the Swedish Data Protection Authority at www.datainspektionen.se.

7. OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

You can contact us by sending a letter to: Bjurfors Sverige AB, Alelundsgatan 4, 412 66 Gothenburg, Sweden; by calling us on +46 (0)31 733 20 00; or by sending an email to: .